Filipino citizens with no passport other than a Filipino one, need  to apply online for a work permit to enter Canada.

You can apply online to get a work permit. It can take up yo 40 days to receive your work permit. Below are step by step instructions on how to apply for a Work Permit to enter Canada.

Part 1 – Questionnaire

Part 2 – Gather documents

Part 3 – Register for a CIC Key

Part 4 – Complete Work Permit Online Visa application

You will need a Visa, MasterCard or American Express credit card to pay the online application fee of $150.

————————————————————————-

Part 1 – Questionnaire

————————————————————————-

Go to http://www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp      Click the “Start My Application” blue button at the bottom of the page

This will take you to page 1 below.  Complete the questionnaire as per guidelines below.

Where possible, use the same answers as you can see in the red boxes below

Page 1

Temp Res Visa 1

Page 2

Temp Red Visa 2

Page 3

Temp Res Visa 3

Page 4

Temp Res Visa 4

Page 5

Temp Res Visa 5

Page 6

Temp Res Visa 6

Page 7

Temp Res Visa 7

Page 8

Temp Res Visa 8

Page 9

fix 1

Page 10

fix 2

Page 11

fix 3

Page 12

fix 4

Page 13

Fix 5

Page 14

fix 6

Page 15

fix 7

Page 16

Fix 8

Page 17

Fix 9

Page 18

fix 10

Page 19

fix 11

Page 20

fix 12

Page 21

fix 13

Page 22

fix 14

Page 23 

Keep a copy of  the page below (print or screenshot) and keep for your reference.

Make a note of your personal checklist code at the top of the page, as you will need this later

fix17

————————————————————————-

Part 2 – Gather Documents

————————————————————————-

Application Form

1. Application for Work Permit Made Outside of Canada (IMM1295)

On the Application for Work Permit Made Outside of Canada (IMM1295) it is Important to answer the below

Details of Intended work in Canada
Question 1: What type of work permit are you applying for
Answer – Labour Market Opinion Stream

Supporting Documents

1. Family Information (IMM5645) 

Complete the Family Information form.
2. Offer of Employment 
Use the RS Line contract sent by Donna
3. CV/Resume
A curriculum vitae or resume is a brief description of
-your education
-your qualifications and experience
-your main duties for each job
It should also include your current title and occupation and your current city and country.
4. Passport or Travel document
You must provide a clear, legible copy of your valid passport or identity document.
If using your passport, include a copy of
-the page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.
-any pages with stamps, visas or markings
5. Employment Contract
Use the RS Line contract sent by Donna
6. Labour Market Opinion (LMO) from HRSDC
Use the RS Line LMO document sent by Donna
7. Digital Photo
The photographs must show the full front view of the head, with the face in the middle of the photograph, and include the top of the shoulders. – Read full details on facial expressions here http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/photospecs-e.pdf
Digital dimensions are often expressed in pixels or DPI (dots per inch). The physical dimensions in pixels must be at least 420 x 540.
File Format: The file may be submitted in JPEG or JPEG2000 format.
8.Proof that you Meet the Requirements of the Job Being Offered
Combine ALL Training Certs/documents into one large document and upload as one big document
9.Employment Reference Letter
Attach a written reference from current and/or previous employer 

————————————————————————-

Part 3 – Register for a CIC / GC Key

————————————————————————-

Page 1
Click the “GCKey Log In” blue button at the bottom of the page
cic 1
Page 2
cic 2
Page 3
cic 3
Page 4
cic 4
Page 5
cic 5
Page 6
cic 6
Page 7
cic 7
Page 8
cic 8
Page 9
You click the “Visitor visa, study, and/or work permit” blue button to apply for your temporary residence visa
cic 9
Page 10
Enter the personal checklist code you got at the end of Part 1 above
cic 10

————————————————————————-

Part 4 – Complete Work Permit Online Visa Application

————————————————————————-

Log into your CIC account  http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/e-services/mycic.asp

First time login click the blue button “visitor visa study and/or work permit”

For subsequent logins click “continue my application”

a1

Check previous answers – click continue

a2
Read checklist and click continue
a3

Upload all the necessary documents

a4

Document 1. Attach completed Application for Work Permit Made Outside of Canada (IMM1295)

Document 2. Attach Family Information (IMM5645) - Complete the Family Information form.

Document 3. Offer of Employment - Use the RS Line contract sent by Donna

Document 4. CV/Resume
A curriculum vitae or resume is a brief description of
-your education
-your qualifications and experience
-your main duties for each job
It should also include your current title and occupation and your current city and country.

Document 5.  Passport or Travel document
You must provide a clear, legible copy of your valid passport or identity document.
If using your passport, include a copy of
-the page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc.
-any pages with stamps, visas or markings

Document 6. Employment Contract  -  Use the RS Line contract sent by Donna

Document 7. Labour Market Opinion (LMO) from HRSDC -  Use the RS Line LMO document sent by Donna

Document 8. Digital Photo
The photographs must show the full front view of the head, with the face in the middle of the photograph, and include the top of the shoulders. – Read full details on            facial expressions here http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/photospecs-e.pdf
Digital dimensions are often expressed in pixels or DPI (dots per inch). The physical dimensions in pixels must be at least 420 x 540.
File Format: The file may be submitted in JPEG or JPEG2000 format.

Document 9.Proof that you Meet the Requirements of the Job Being Offered
Combine ALL Training Certs/documents into one large document and upload as one big word or pdf document

Document 10. Employment Reference Letter
Attach a written reference from current and/or previous employer

 

 

——————————————————-————————————————-Candidates from Philippines – Checklist

——————————————————————————————————–

http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/philippines/visas/54_1.aspx?lang=eng

Application For A Work Permit – Checklist

Complete and place this checklist on top of your application.

Consult our website for forms and instructions, including a list of countries whose nationals require a temporary resident visa: Philippines.

Any document not in English or French must be accompanied by a certified translation.

Failure to submit all required documentation may result in the refusal of your application or processing delays.

False statements or submission of fraudulent documents will result in immediate refusal.

All documents submitted in support of your application must be original.

After submission of all required documents you may be required to attend an interview

A medical exam will be required for work exceeding 6 months and certain other instances.

Do not undergo a medical exam until advised by this office.

Any preparations you make or expenses you incur are done entirely at your own risk.

Do not finalise travel plans unless you have received your visa from the Embassy of Canada to the Philippines.

Number of people travelling to Canada (principal applicant + accompanying family members):

In addition to a work permit, are you submitting applications for the following?

Number
required:
Spouse/common law partner Open work permit – complete an application for a work permit Number required:
Temporary resident visa (if not applying for an open work permit) – no separate application form is required Number required:
Minor Children Open study permit – for accompanying children aged 6-18 years old – no separate application form is required Number required:
Temporary resident visa (if a study permit is not re quired) – no separate application form is required Number required:
Dependent over 18 Study permit for accompanying dependents aged 18-22– complete an application for a study permit which must include a letter of acceptance from a college or university in Canada Number required:
Temporary resident visa (if a study permit is not required) – complete an application for a temporary resident visa Number required:

You must submit the following items:

Application form [IMM 1295E], fully completed, dated and signed.
Answer every question. If not applicable, write N/A.
Make sure you include your mailing address, reliable phone contact and email address (if you agree to email communications).
Completed “Family Information” form (IMM5465) for all applicants 18 years of age or over.
Completed “Work Permit Additional Information form

  • A separate form should be completed by your spouse or common-law partner if accompanying, as well as any accompanying children 18 years of age and older.
Two passport photographs for each applicant. Signed, dated and taken in the past six (6) months. Write the name and birth date of the individual on the back.
Processing fee  – Fees must be paid by manager’s cheque, certified cheque or bank draft payable to the “Embassy of Canada, Manila”. Cheques and PMOs should be valid for at least 6 months upon submission of your application. Cash will NOT be accepted and processing fee is non-refundable.
Job offer from your employer in Canada on official headed paper which indicates your job title, duties, salary and dates of employment. Submit a copy of your contract or work agreement.
**Note this is not required if you are completing an application for an open work permit as an accompanying family member.
The Labour Market Opinion provided by Human Resources & Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) OR documentation explaining that you are applying to a Labour Market Opinion exempt occupation OR evidence of an occupation that permits you to apply concurrently for a Labour Market Opinion and a Work Permit.Important: The Labour Market Opinion must be valid at the date the application is received by the embassy. An application received after the Opinion expiry date has passed is incomplete and will be returned to the applicant. Please note that any LMOs issued before May 19, 2009 is deemed expired, regardless of the expiry date.**Note this is not required if you are completing an application for an open work permit as an accompanying family member.
Original passport(s) for yourself and each family member requesting a visa, along with a copy of the passport bio-data page(i.e. the page that has your name, photo, place of birth, date of issue, etc.)

  • Each passport should have a minimum of two blank visa pages and minimum 6 months validity from your intended date of entry.
  • Note that a work permit and the accompanying visa cannot be issued beyond the validity of your passport. Therefore if your passport is expiring before the end of your work period, we recommend that you obtain a new passport before applying.
  • Attach old passports showing previous travel.
    ï‚Ÿ If the laminate on the biopage is disturbed around the photo, a new passport is required. In order to save valuable time, please obtain a new passport prior to submitting your application.
  • Children must have their own passport.
Evidence that you meet the requirements of the job offer e.g. employment references outlining previous jobs and job duties, copies of relevant education certificates, proof of professional qualifications, originals of all school transcripts (starting at the secondary level) certificates, diplomas, degrees, etc.
**Note this is not required if you are completing an application for an open work permit as an accompanying family member.
An NBI certificate (Original Copy) issued within the last 3 months and marked with dry seal and your thumbprint (Personal Copy not acceptable). If any of the following remarks appear on the NBI certificate –NO CRIMINAL RECORD, NO PENDING CASE or RECORD AS STATED, please submit:

  • A written explanation from the NBI regarding this remark;
  • All court documents to the criminal charges. (** Please provide complete copies of the decision or the resolution of the case. Note that certifications from the clerks of court are not acceptable); and
  • Your own explanation of the incident leading to the charges.

   Apply for NBI certificate here –   http://nbi.njis-ph.com/

If applicable, you must also submit:

Certificat d’Acceptation du Québec (CAQ) if you will be working in Quebec. For more information visit theQuebec government website.
If someone is assisting you in completing your application or you would like someone to do business with our office on your behalf, completed Use of a Representative [IMM5476].
IMPORTANT REMINDER

Please be aware that workers destined to Canada under the “Pilot Project for Occupations Requiring Lower Levels of Formal Training (NOC C and D)” are prohibited from paying a recruitment fee, a placement fee or for their transportation costs to Canada. Such payments are solely the responsibility of the employer. Payment of these fees by employees contravenes conditions outlined on the Labour Market Opinion (LMO) rendering it invalid. This may lead to refusal of the application for a Work Permit.
Payment of recruitment fees and placement fees by employees are also illegal according to some provincial laws in Canada, such as the Alberta Fair Trading Act and the British Columbia Employment Standards Act.If you have paid a fee to a recruiter located in the Philippines or in Canada, it is your responsibility to inform your Canadian employer. You and your employer must ensure the conditions of the Labour Market Opinion and all provincial laws have been respected.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>